Ngarla

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Inawangga, Inawonga, Inawongga, Nalawonga, Ngalawonga, Ngalawongga, Ngarla-warngga, Ngaunmardi, Ninanu, Yinhawangka
Population

3 (2006 AUSTLANG). 10 semispeakers.

Location

Western Australia, Port Hedland area: Angelo, Ashburton, and Hardey rivers, Kunderong Range, Mount Vernon Station, Rocklea, Turee creek.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).