Nyamal

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gnamo, Namel, Njamal, Njamarl, Nyamel
Population

35 (2006 census), decreasing.

Location

Western Australia, northwest, Bamboo creek area, Marble Bar, Nullagine, to coast east of Port Hedland.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Children speak Nyangumarta [nna] or English [eng] (Wurm 2007). Mainly adults.

Language Development
Dictionary.