Ngombe

Print
Alternate Names
Bagando-Ngombe, Bangando-Ngombe, Ngombe-Kaka
Population

11,600 (2010 census).

Location

Mambéré-Kadéï prefecture: Gamboula subprefecture, Cameroon border.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. May be intelligible of Southwest Gbaya [gso], Bofi [bff], Bokoto [bdt], and Bangandu [ngd].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Ngombe [ngc] in Democratic Republic of the Congo.