Ndemli

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bandem, Bayong, Ndemba
Population

10,000 (Ngoran 1999).

Location

Littoral region: Nkam division, eastern Yabassi subdivision, extending to the Bandem river, and Nkondjock subdivision, Mbang district; Yingui subdivision, north of Yingui.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reportedly related to Tikar [tik]. The Bandobo dialect of Tikar is very similar to Ndemli.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Tunen [tvu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].