Letemboi

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Small Nambas
Population

800 (Lynch and Crowley 2001). Ethnic population: 1,100 (2001).

Location

South Malekula.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Seriously endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. Used by 60% of children. Positive attitudes.