Nimoa

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Nimowa
Population

1,100 (2000 census). 440 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay Province, Misima district, island group northwest of Sud-Est.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Panatinani, Panawina, Sabari, Western Point. Lexical similarity: 44% with Sudest [tgo] (most similar).

Language Use

Also use Misima-Panaeati [mpx]. Used as L2 by Sudest [tgo].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1979–1984.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Half the children are in school.