Nawdm

Print

A language of Togo

Alternate Names
Losso, Losu, Naoudem, Naudm, Nawdam
Population

146,000 in Togo. 7,300 monolinguals.

Location

Kara Region, Doufelgou prefecture, Niamtougou area; Central and Plateaux regions, Sotouboua, Ogou, and Haho prefectures; important minority in Lomé.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Central Nawdm (Bana’, Tenega), East Nawdm (Siou Canton), West Nawdm (Baga, Koka, Niamtougou). Reportedly similar to Yom [pil].

Typology

SVO; postpositions; noun head initial; 13 noun classes; verbal system based on aspect, not tense; 24 consonant phonemes; 7 vowel phonemes; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous, but codeswitching with French occurs. All domains except at school. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Éwé [ewe], French [fra], Kabiyè [kbp], Lama [las].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Poetry. Grammar. NT: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Exonym: Losso. L1 speakers may use this term with outsiders. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All