Nyangatom

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Dongiro, Donyiro, Idongiro, Inyangatom
Population

24,300 (2007 census). 13,800 monolinguals. L2 users: 120.

Location

Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: extreme southwest corner, south Omo zone, Omo and Kibish rivers area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Inherently intelligible with Toposa [toq] and Turkana [tuv].

Typology

VSO; highly inflectional, grammatical tone (tense, case); vowel harmony; voiceless vowels.

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Amharic [amh]. Used as L2 by Karo [kxh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 2%. Literacy classes planned (2011).
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Semi-nomadic; follow cattle into Sudan, Moru Angipi region. Traditional religion, Christian.