Dwang

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Dwan, Nchumunu
Population

8,200 (2003 GILLBT). 1,600 Bekye, 3,300 Kenyen, 3,300 Wiase.

Location

South of Volta lake and the Chumburung [ncu] language area, east of Atebubu.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bekye, Kenyen, Wiase. Reportedly most similar to Kplang [kph]. Comprehension of Chumburung [ncu] 75%. Krache [kye] is understood well due to contact.

Language Use

Vigorous. Most domains. All ages. Also use Akan [aka].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Ethnonym: Bassa, historically.