Ngong

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Gong, Nagumi, Puuri
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

North Region, Benoue division, south of Garoua on road to Ngaoundere, Ngong village.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Voegelin and Voegelin (1977:55) identify this as the same as Nagumi.