Nomane

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kiari
Population

6,700 (2000 census). 3,140 Kewo-Meba, 2,290 Meine, 1,250 Siarha, and 20 Gomla (all men 35 and older).

Location

Chimbu Province, Karimui-Nomane district, Karimui LLG; into Eastern Highlands Province, Lufa district, Lufa RLLG.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gomla, Kewo-Meba (Nomane), Kiari, Meine, Siarha (Kiari, Siar).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use Kuman [kue].