Nomatsiguenga

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
“Nomatsiguenga Campa” (pej.)
Population

6,500 (2003 SIL). 5,500 to 6,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population about the same as the L1 population (Crevels 2007).

Location

Junín Region, between Ene and Perené rivers; Anapati river system in the foothills.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

Most similar to Machiguenga [mcb].

Typology

VSO

Language Use

All children acquire the language. All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%. Literacy rate in L2: 35%–40%. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1980–2008.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Bilingual education program (2007). Traditional religion, Christian.