Nomatsiguenga

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
“Nomatsiguenga Campa” (pej.)
Population

6,500 (2003 SIL). 5,500 monolinguals. Ethnic population: Ethnic population about the same as the L1 population (Crevels 2007).

Location

Junin Region, between Ene and Perené rivers; Anapati river system in the foothills.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Machiguenga [mcb].

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

All children acquire the language. All ages. Also use Asháninka [cni], Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%. Literacy rate in L2: 35%–40%. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1980–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Bilingual education program (Crevels 2007). Traditional religion, Christian.