Ewage-Notu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
“Ewage” (pej.), “Notu” (pej.)
Population

12,900 (1988 SIL).

Location

Oro Province, Popondetta district, coast between Bakumbari and Pongani.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ewage-Notu, Yega (Gona, Okeina, Okena).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Baruga [bjz], Binandere [bhg].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%–100%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. NT: 1987.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Also spoken by Soverapa people. ‘Ewage’ considered pejorative in Oro Bay, Dongani, and Ako areas. ‘Notu’ considered pejorative in Buna and Gona areas.