Nyambo

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Ekinyambo, Karagwe, Kinyambo, Ragwe, Rukaragwe, Runyambo, Ururagwe
Population

400,000 (2003).

Location

Kagera region: Karagwe district, northwest corner, Uganda border, west of Lake Victoria.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Yakahanga. Lexical similarity: 84% with Haya [hay], 81% with Zinza [zin], 75% with Kerewe [cwe], 78% with Nyankore [nyn], 72% with Chiga [cgg], 68% with Tooro [ttj], 67% with Nyoro [nyo].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Haya [hay].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].