Nayi

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Nao, Na’o
Population

7,190 (2007 census). 1,140 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 12,000 (Dimmendaal 2007). L2 users: 1,880.

Location

Scattered in YeDebub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch State, Decha Awraja, Shoa Bench wereda, Dulkuma village; Sheko wereda, Aybera, Kosa, and Jomdos villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 58% with Dizin [mdx].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Mainly adults. Also use Kafa [kbr].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 7%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].