Naga, Ponyo-Gongwang

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Gongvan, Gongwang, Manauk, Mannok, Ponyo, Pounyu, Saplow, Solo, Tsawlaw
Population

4,500 (2008 SIL).

Location

Sagaing Region, Khamti district, Lahe township. 19 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gongwang, Ponyo. Very little dialect variation within Gongwang and within Ponyo, but between these 2 dialects, there are differences. Comprehension seems to be high between Ponyo and Gongwang speakers. Lexical similarity: 89%–91% between Ponyo and Gongwang, 69%–75% with Leinong Naga [lzn], 67%–73% with Khiamniungan Naga [kix].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Leinong Naga [lzn] or Khiamniungan Naga [kix].

Writing
Unwritten.
Other Comments

They feel culturally and linguistically related to both Leinong Naga [lzn] and Khiamniungan Naga [kix]. Christian, Buddhist, traditional religion.