Naga, Phom

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Assiringia, Chingmengu, Phom, Phon, Tamlu, Tamlu Naga
Population

123,000 (2001 census).

Location

Northeast Nagaland, Tuensang district, Longleng subdivision, 36 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Yongyasha. Reportedly similar to Konyak Naga [nbe].

Typology

Tonal.

Language Use

Also use Naga Pidgin [nag].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 35% adults. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Bible: 2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Christian.