Napu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Pekurehua
Population

6,100 (2000 R. Hanna), increasing.

Location

Sulawesi Tengah Province, Poso regency, Lore Utara subdistrict; Napu valley near Poso bend, Tomini bay: 10 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Behoa [bep].

Language Use

60% of parents pass it on to the children. Young people tend to use Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Some domains, hymns, work announcements. Positive attitudes. Most also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
High interest in Napu literature. Dictionary. NT: 2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.