Nsenga

Print

A language of Zambia

Alternate Names
Chinsenga, Cinsenga, Senga
Population

405,000 in Zambia (2010 census). 76,000 Ngoni, 329,000 Nsenga (2010 census). Population total all countries: 613,100. Ethnic population: 1,570,000 (2010 census). 503,000 Ngoni, 661,000 Nsenga (2010 census).

Location

Eastern and Central provinces, Petauke district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kunda-Nsenga, Ngoni (Mpezeni), Nsenga.

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
NT: 1923.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Senga dialect of Tumbuka [tum]. Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All