Naga, Sumi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Sema, Simi, Sumi
Population

104,000 (2001 census).

Location

Central and south Nagaland, Zunheboto, Kohima, Mokokchung, Tuensang districts; Assam, Tinsukia district, 7 villages. Dayang is near Dayang river.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Dayang (Western Sumi), Lazemi, Zhimomi, Zumomi.

Language Use

Also use Angami Naga [njm], Ao Naga [njo], Assamese [asm], English [eng], Hindi [hin], Lotha Naga [njh], Naga Pidgin [nag].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50% Assamese [asm], English. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2000–2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Christian.