Nepalese Sign Language

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Nepali Sign Language
Population

20,000 (2014 NDFN). Approximately 20,000 deaf signers out of 300,000 total deaf (2014 NDFN).

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kathmandu, Pokhara. Developed from local and introduced signs. Related to Indian [ins] and Pakistan [pks] sign languages.

Language Use

Has been used on the floor of the national legislature by a Deaf member. All domains. All ages. Some also use Nepali [npi], passively by those who have become literate, especially in urban areas.

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Magazines. Films. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Agency: The Nepali Federation of the Deaf (NFDH).
Other Comments

Approximately 20 NSL interpreters, most working under the NDFN or its member organizations. Hindu, Buddhist.