Songo

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Nsongo, Sungu
Population

50,000 (1978 UBS).

Location

North central, southeast of Luanda, Malanje, Cuanza Sul, Bié, and Lunda Norte provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Bible portions: 1936–1978.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].