Tepehuan, Northern

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Tepehuán del Norte
Population

6,200 (2005 census).

Location

South Chihuahua, Baborigame area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

VSO; long words, affixes, clitics; tonal.

Language Use

Some also use a Tarahumara variety.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%. Literacy rate in L2: 35%. NT: 1982.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].