Kombe

Print

A language of Equatorial Guinea

Alternate Names
Combe, Ndowe, Ngumbi
Population

9,200 (2011 SIL). Few monolinguals. Ethnic population: 9,200.

Location

Litoral province: Rio Muni coast.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bweko, Mari, One. Closely related to Cameroonian Yasa [yko].

Language Use

Vigorous. All except education and government. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Equatorial Guinean Pidgin [fpe], Fang [fan].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Very low. Very little available literature. Poetry. NT: 1940–1975.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditionally coastal fishermen. All the Kombe, One, Mari, Bweko, and cross-border Yasa consider themselves ‘Bongwe’ (those who use ‘ngwe’ to refer to ourselves), and together with additional groups are ‘Ndowe’ (the beach peoples). Christian, traditional religion.