Nuer

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Naadh, Naath
Population

740,000 in South Sudan (1982). 2,940 Western Jikany, 12,500 Lou, 1,100 Nyuong, 2,500 Thiang, 5,900 Bul, 2,400 Jagai, 6,700 Laak, 4,900 Leik, 1,600 Door, 17,600 Eastern Jikany (Voegelin and Voegelin 1977). Population total all countries: 891,000.

Location

Unity State, north Jonglei State, south Upper Nile State.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Abigar, Cien, Dor (Door), Eastern Jikany (Jekaing, Jikain), Lou (Lau), Nyuong, Thiang (Bul, Gawaar, Jagai, Laak, Leik), Thognaath (Thok Nath), Western Jikany.

Language Use

Used in all churches. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Southeastern Dinka [dks].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Bible: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All