Nung

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Bu-Nong, Highland Nung, Nong, Tai Nung, Tay, Tày Nùng
Population

969,000 in Viet Nam (2009 census). Ethnic population: 969,000 (2009 census).

Location

North, mainly Cao Bang, Lang Son, Bac Kan, Tuyen Quang, Ha Giang, Lao Cai and Thai Nguyen provinces; possibly in Ho Chi Minh City and other sothern locations.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Giang, Khen Lài, Nùng An, Nùng Cháo, Nùng Inh, Nùng Lòi, Nùng Phan Slình (Nùng Fan Slihng), Nùng Qúy Rin (Guiren), Xuòng. Reportedly similar to Tày [tyz].

Language Use

Ethnic group members preserved the language and culture more than the Tày. Also use Vietnamese [vie].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1971–1975.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Chinese Nung [yue] (Cantonese). Nùng is an official ethnic community.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All