Namiae

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Namiai
Population

1,200 (2003 SIL).

Location

Oro province: Afore district, inland, Kokoro, Kuae, Sorefuna, Tahama, and Ubuvara villages; Managalas plateau.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
NT: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: