Nyokon

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Fung, Hung, Ni Nyo’o, Nyo’on
Population

3,900 (Guthrie and Tucker 1956).

Location

Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, Makénéné subdivision, Nyokon.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Tunen [tvu], Nomaande [lem], and Tuotomb [ttf].

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Nyokon is the French [fra] version of the local name. The term is accepted by the speakers as the label used in French. It is also the official name of the town where the language is spoken. There is not yet a standardized way to write the autonym. Christian.