Ngwe

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bamileke-Ngwe, Fomopea, Fontem, Nwe, Nweh
Population

73,200 (2001 SIL).

Location

South West Region, Lebialem division, west of Dschang town.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

All ages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Part of a language subgroup which includes Yemba [ybb] and Ngiemboon [nnh].