Nuaulu, South

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Fatakai, Nuaulu, Patakai
Population

1,500 (1995 SIL).

Location

Maluku Province, Amahai district, 6 villages. Seram island, upland from south coast.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 67% with North Nuaulu [nni]; 50% with South Wemale [weo], Hulung [huk], and Naka’ela [nae]; 48% with Saleman [sau].

Language Use

Vigorous. Many also use Sepa [spb] or Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1991–2004.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Different from Huaulu [hud]. Christian, traditional religion.