Nyangbo

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Tutrugbu
Population

6,400 (2003).

Location

Southeast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. A population sample averaged 72% comprehension of Éwé [ewe] mixed discourse types. People who have had no contact with Tafi [tcd] had 67% intelligibility of it on tests; people 30 to 50 years old had nearly perfect comprehension. Reportedly only phonological differences.

Language Use

Also use English [eng], Éwé [ewe].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.