Olunyole

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Lunyole, Lunyore, Nyole, Nyoole, Nyore, Olunyore
Population

311,000 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

Western Province, Kakamega district, above Kavirondo gulf.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 61% with Nyole [nuj] of Uganda. A member of macrolanguage Oluluyia [luy].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Home, social gatherings, church, school. All ages. Positive attitudes. Prestigious. Also use Oluluyia [luy] varieties. Also use English [eng], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: More than 20%. First Oluluyia community to have a Bible school. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Radio programs. Bible: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.