Nyanga

Print
Alternate Names
Inyanga, Kinyanga
Population

150,000 (1994 census).

Location

Nord-Kivu Province, Walikale territory, Wanyanga collectivité.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ifuna, Ikumbure, Inyanga, Itiri. Dialects do not differ much. Itiri appears most divergent. The dialect around Bana-Bangi is reportedly best understood. Lexical similarity: 70% with Kwami [ktf]; 57% with Hunde [hke]; 54% with Kanu [khx]; 50% with Lega-Shabunda [lea] and Tembo [tbt]; 45% with Nande [nnb], Lega-Mwenga [lgm], and Bembe [bmb]; 42% with Shi [shr]; 40% with Buyu [byi] and Zimba [zmb]; 30% with Komo [kmw].

Language Use

Also use Congo Swahili [swc].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20%–30%.
Other Comments

Different from Nyanga-li [nyc]. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.