Nyamwezi

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kinyamuesi, Kinyamwesi, Kinyamwezi, Manjamuesi, Mwezi, Namwezi, Nyamwesi, Nyawezi
Population

1,320,000 (2013 J. Leclerc). 73% are in the traditional area.

Location

Tabora region: between Lake Victoria and Lake Rukwa; Rukwa and Kigoma regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Nyanyembe, Takama (Garaganza), Mweri (Kiya, Konongo, Sumbwa), Galaganza, Nangwila, Ilwana (Kilwana), Uyui, Rambo, Ndaala (Ndala), Nyambiu. Lexical similarity: 84% with Sukuma [suk], 61% with Sumbwa [suw], 56% with Nilamba [nim]. Dialect Continuum with Sukuma.

Language Use

Vigorous in some areas. Swahili [swh] used increasingly in other areas. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Kimbu [kiv].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1909–1951.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Smaller groups (Konongo, Galla, Sumbwa) were part of Unyamwezi Kingdom and are still often considered part of the Nyamwezi people group by the Nyamwezi. Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: