Nyoro

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Kyopi, Orunyoro, Runyoro
Population

667,000 (2002 census), increasing.

Location

West, mainly Masindi, Kiryandongo, Kibale, Hoima, and Bulisa districts; also in Kiboga, Kyankwanzi, and Kyenjojo districts east of Lake Albert.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Orunyoro (Nyoro), Rutagwenda. 73% inherent intelligibility with Gungu [rub]. Hema-Sud [nyo] (Nyoro-Toro) in Democratic Republic of the Congo is quite different. Lexical similarity: 78%–93% with Tooro [ttj], 77% with Nyankore [nyn] and Chiga [cgg], 67% with Nyambo [now] and Zinza [zin], 66% with Haya [hay], 62% with Kerewe [ked].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, market, work. All ages. Positive attitudes. Rutangwenda speakers also use Tooro [ttj]. Used as L2 by Amba [rwm], Gungu [rub], Ruuli [ruc].

Language Development
Literacy campaign in progress (2012). Taught in primary schools. Poetry. New media. Radio programs. Films. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1912.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1978.

Other Comments

Standardized form of the western languages (Nyankore-Chiga and Nyoro-Tooro) is called Runyakitara. It is taught at the University and used in internet browsing, but is a hybrid language. Christian, traditional religion.