Nyang’i

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Gyangiya, Ngangea, Ngapore, Ngiangeya, Niporen, Nipori, Nuangeya, Nyangeya, Nyang’ia, Nyangiya, Nyuangia, Upale
Population

20 (2011 SIL), decreasing. Ethnic population: 15,000 Nyangia (2002 census).

Location

East, Kaabong District, Dodoth county, Karenga subcounty along Nyang’ia mountains west side.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

A separate language from Ik [ikx].

Language Use

Shifting to Dodoth (Karamojong) [kdj]. All speakers over 60 years of age. Negative attitudes.

Writing
Unwritten.
Other Comments

Some effort at language documentation. Traditional religion.