Nzema

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Appolo, Nzima
Population

262,000 in Ghana (2004 SIL). Population total all countries: 328,700.

Location

Southwest corner.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1951, Laws of the Gold Coast, Vernacular Literature Board Ordinance, as amended by Ordinance No. 44).

Dialects

Evalue.

Language Use

Also use Akan [aka]. Used as L2 by Ahanta [aha], Jwira-Pepesa [jwi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Bible: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since about 1965.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All