Naga, Zeme

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Arung, Empui, Jeme, Kacha, Kachcha, Kutcha, Mezama, Sangrima, Sengima, Zemi
Population

34,100 (2001 census).

Location

Assam, North Cachar district, upper Barak valley; Manipur, Tamenglong district; Nagaland, Kohima district, Jhaluke, Paren, Medzephima blocks.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Njauna, Paren.

Language Use

Used strongly for oral communication but not much in written form. Home, village, church. Positive attitudes. Also use Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 59% in Manipur (2001 census). Radio programs. NT: 1978–1992.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnonym: Zeliang, with both Liangmai or Zeliangrong, including Rongmei. A Scheduled Tribe. Christian (Protestant), Hindu.