Dogon, Nanga Dama

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Nanga Dogon
Population

3,000 (2009 SIL).

Location

Mopti region: Douentza circle, northeast of Bamba town, southwest of Debere town. 9 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Bankan Tey [dbw] and Ben Tey [dbt].

Language Use

All ages. Most also use Jamsay Dogon [djm]. Most also use Tommo So Dogon [dto].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].