Orok

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Oroc, Uilta, Ujlta, Ulta
Population

47 in Russian Federation (2010 census). Population total all countries: 50. Ethnic population: 350.

Location

Sakhalin Province, Poronajsk district, Poronajsk town, Gastello and Vakhrushev settlements; Nogliki district, Val village, Nogliki settlement. Also in Japan.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Poronaisk (Southern Orok), Val-Nogliki (Nogliki-Val, Northern Orok). Significant dialect differences. Formerly officially considered part of Nanai [gld].

Language Use

Seriously endangered (2000 A. Kibrik). Home. Older adults high proficiency, middle generation partial proficiency, children/adolescents no ability in Orok. Youngest fluent speakers over 50.

Language Development
A project to create a literary norm in Cyrillic script and teach the language at elementary schools has recently been launched in cooperation with Japanese scholars (Salminen 2007). Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

Scattered. Relinquished traditional way of life. Different from Oroch [oac]. Prevalent intermarriage with Russians, Nivkh, Nanai, Evenksi, Negidal, and Korean people.