Occitan

Print

A language of France

Alternate Names
Occitani
Population

110,000 in France (Bernissan 2012). Population total all countries: 218,310.

Location

Auvergne, Gascogne, Languedoc, Limousin, and Provence provinces.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Auvergnat (Auverne, Auvernhas), Gascon, Languedocien (Langadoc, Languedoc, Lengadoucian), Limousin (Lemosin), Provençal (Alpine Provençal, Mistralien, Prouvençau, Provençal). Highly fragmented dialect situation, with limited intelligibility between some varieties.

Language Use

Children who learn it in school cannot communicate in Occitan with their parents (2012). Home, (rural) community. Few children learn the language. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 99%. Poetry. Magazines. Newspapers. New media. Bible portions: 1583–1983.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All