Ogbia

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ogbinya
Population

200,000 (1989).

Location

Bayelsa state: Brass and Ogbia LGAs; Rivers state: Abua-Odual LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Agholo (Kolo), Anyama, Oloibiri. Dialect subgroup but all inherently intelligible.