Oirata

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Maaro
Population

1,220 (1987 SIL).

Location

Southwest, Maluku Province, Maluku Barat Daya regency, southeast portion, Kisar island: east and west Oirata villages; some in Ambon city.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Not related to other languages on Oirata or to central Maluku languages. Not closely related to languages in East Timor.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

A few also use Kisar [kje], on Kisar island.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: