Ontong Java

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Leuangiua, Lord Howe, Luangiua, Luaniua
Population

2,370 (1999 SIL).

Location

Malaita Province, Luangiua atoll, Lord Howe island; 210 km from Santa Isabel island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Luangiua, Pelau. Reportedly similar to Sikaiana [sky], Takuu [nho], and Nukumanu [nuq] in Papua New Guinea.

Typology

VSO, SVO.

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50% literate. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].