Ojibwa, Western

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Anishnaubemowin, Ojibway, Ojibwe, Plains Ojibway, Saulteau, Saulteaux
Population

10,000 (2002 W. Poser). Ethnic population: 60,000 (1997 SIL).

Location

Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, and Saskatchewan provinces; west from Lake Winnipeg.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Ojibwa [oji].

Language Use

Vigorous in most areas. In some areas young people and children prefer English. All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Bible portions: 1974–2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn]. Unified Canadian Aboriginal Syllabics script [Cans], no longer in use.

Free Views Left: