Orokaiva

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ehija, Etija
Population

35,000 (2000 census).

Location

Oro province: Popondetta town area. 200 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kokoda, Etija (Sohe, Sose), Ehija (Ifane, Ihane), Harava. Reportedly similar to Aeka [aez] and Hunjara-Kaina Ke [hkk].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Hiri Motu [hmo], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
NT: 1988.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: