Omi

Print
Alternate Names
Kaliko-Omi
Population

91,000 (2005 SIL).

Location

Orientale Province, Aru territory, between Nzoro and Lowa rivers along Aru to Aba road.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to Kaliko [kbo]. Previously considered a Kaliko dialect.

Language Use

Also use Bangala [bxg], French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 65% in Bangala [bxg], 30% in French. Bible portions: 2006–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].