Tairora, South

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Omwunra-Toqura
Population

7,000 (2003 SIL).

Location

Eastern Highlands Province, Kainantu and Obura districts, south of Kainantu.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Aatasaara (Atakara), Haaviqinra-Oraura (Habina-Oraura), Omwunra-Toqura (Obura-To’okena), Vaira-Ntosara (Baira), Veqaura (Meauna), Vinaata-Konkompira (Pinata-Konkombira).

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. NT: 1994–2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].