Ona

Print

A language of Argentina

Alternate Names
Aona, Choon, Selknam, Shelknam
Population

No known L1 speakers (Crevels 2007). The ethnic group disintegrated by early 20th century; last speakers died in the 1970s (Crevels 2007).

Location

Patagonia, Tierra del Fuego.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Use

Now speak Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

Lost their land to outside settlers, mines, and cattle. In 2000, there were reports of a group of 450 persons claiming Selknam ethnic affiliation.